School: Cill Chonaill (Cailíní)

Kilconnell, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

Local Cures
    Ringworm
    If a person cut a black cat and got three drops of blood from the cut and rub it onto the ringworm making the sign of the cross. TO meet a man riding on a white horse and ask him for a cure and whatever he would say would cure the ringworm.
    Wildfire
    Measure the wildfire with a gold ring. Mix a spit with ashes and rub it on it.
    Toothache
    To get a black snail and rub it on it tooth then throw it on a thorny bush. To fill your mouth with cold water and turn your back to the fire and when the water boils the toothache will be gone.
    Una Egan
    Callow, Co. Galway
    258
    killed he told them to kill himself now that they would never get the secret. The two Danes are supposed to be buried in a field not far from the fort.
    Lena Kenny
    Hillswood,