School: Cill Chonaill (Cailíní)

Kilconnell, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

thirty nails in a minute. There was an old woman living in Calla. Her name was Mrs Burke. She used to spin wool to make stockings and she used to knit stockings and sell them.
    Una Egan
    Calla
    Nov 4th 38
  2. 251
    Tobacco
    Long ago there was a man named Tom Dooley, he lived in Fairfield. He used to make tobacco for the people. When he started he had not as much as would buy his supper. He went out in the field around his house. There is a certain weed in every field to make tobacco with. It is very few people know this weed, but he knew it, and he gave it a name of his own. He used to get a handful of it, and wash it well, then he would boil the juice out of it. When he would take it up he would let it set for a long time.
    When it would be a long time setting it would turn into very thin leaves. He used to sell a lot of it to the people of the district. He made a good sum of money out of it. He was a very foolish man as according as he would get the money he used to squander it on drink.
    Lena Kenny
    Hillswood, Co. Galway