School: Cill Chonaill (Cailíní)

Kilconnell, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

It was in an old house. The teacher was Denis Mangan from Co. Louth. He was about fifty years old. He got five pence a week. The schooldays were on Mondays Wednesdays and Fridays. He used to teach Geography History and Arithmetic. The pupils used to write on slate. The childrens parents used to pay the teacher according to their means. The poorer ones who could not afford money used to keep the teacher for a few nights in turn as he would be spied on if he remained to be too well known.
    Patsy O'Shea
    Kilconnell Oct 15th 38.
  2. There was a hedge school in Killagh long ago. There were trees all around it. The name of the teacher was Thomas Glynn. He came from Connemara. He had to pay sixpence every week for his lodging. He got no pay only what the scholars paid him. The subjects were English, Irish, Arithmetic and catechism. The teacher liked Irish very well. He taught only two hours a day. The scholars wrote on slates with slate pencils. There blackboard in the school. The teacher remained one month in each district. The scholars made their own pens from goose quills. The scholars used to sit on big stones for seats. The teacher sent three big boys on a hill to
        1. buildings