School: Cill Chonaill (Cailíní)

Kilconnell, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

The colours of the Robin is brown and it has a red breast. How it got its red breast. Long ago the soldiers were crucifying our lord, there was a thorn in our lords head, and the robin went up and pulled it out. It is said that a drop of blood fell on the robins breast.
    The robin builds its nest in a hole in a ditch. It lays four eggs and their colour is slate.
    The wren has a brown colour, and it lays fifteen or seventeen eggs. It builds its nest with wool and moss. When the soldiers were crucifying our lord, the robin put moss in all the wounds, and the wren took it to build its nest. That is why the wren is hunted, and is called the devils bird.
    It builds its nest under the thatch of a house. It covers the nest and leaves a
    Lena Kenny