School: Cill Chonaill (Cailíní)

Kilconnell, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

1. Peter Bolton is the champion step dancer for the last seventy years in Ireland. He is living in Athlone. He is twenty-one years of age. He is able to dance gigs, reels, and hornpipes. He learned it from Mr. Coleman.
    There was a woman named Mrs.Kelly who lived in Kilconnell. She used to milk six cows, and get the breakfast in the morning, and walk to Galway town to the market and walk back home again in the evening and milk the cows, and get the super.
    Jack Callenan of Calla, is the best swimmer in the parish, he can swim across Calla lake six times without stopping, and it is supposed to be eight feet deep.
    Jim Groden, Calla can draw a horses cart filled with turf three miles from a bog, and bring six loads in a day.
    Mickie Groden, Calla can make a head
    Una Egan