School: Cill Chonaill (Cailíní)

Kilconnell, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

Some time ago there lived a man named Michael Beegan. He went to mow hay one day with a scythe. He started at nine o'clock in the morning and at eight o'clock in the evening he had three acres of hay cut and the following day he started to mow hay at ten o'clock in the morning and at six o'clock in the evening he had two acres of hay cut.
    A man named Patrick Hynes of Killagh was a great story teller. He was able to tell about thirty stories in one night.
    Patrick Lally of New Inn was a great weight thrower. He used to throw a hundred weight with one hand five hundred yards away and lift it three times over his head. He lived about ten years ago.
    Thomas Campbell of Cappatagle was a great runner. He would run six hundred yards in three minutes.
    Michael Mac Donagh of Woodlawn walked to a fair in Galway in four hours.
    Frank Fahy was a great singer he would sing twenty songs without stopping and his voice could be heard one mile way. He lived about forty years ago.