School: Cill Chonaill (Cailíní)

Kilconnell, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

Games I Play
    The games I usually play are "hide and seek", "four corner fool","nuts in may","college","lazy mary","Three [pieces], "hop scotch", "forfets","tick","skipping"
    Hide and Seek.
    If there are a large number of players there are lots drawn and whoever gets them go out and hide and the two last stay in the den. One goes our after a certain count to search for the otheres and not to let anyoneinto the den without been cought. The first two that are caught have to remain in the den the next time and so on.
    Four Corner Fool
    It is played in a square field or yard. There has to be five people playing. There are lots drawn to try who would be the fool. They will run across from corner to corner and the fool will try to get into their places.
    Blind Mans Buff
    It is played by getting five or six children. There is a scarf tied on someones eyes and the other children run around and the one that is blindfolded is trying to catch them.
    Tick
    A crowd of children run around. One has to try to tick someone in the crowd and pass it on to the rest while they [run] from her and try not to be caught.
    Maureen Gibson
    Ardros, Co. Galway