School: Cill Chonaill (Cailíní)

Kilconnell, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

Local Marriage Customs
    Marriages take place mostly in shrove, March and December are thought unlucky months to get married in.
    Married in white you have chosen aright.
    Married in blue you will be true.
    Married in green you will never be seen.
    Married in red you will never show your head.
    There are torches and fires lit when they are coming home. The man arrives at the church first. The bestman tries to kiss the bride and if he suceeds the marriage proves lucky. Straw boys visit the house on the marriage day and they are dressed up in old rags and a sheaf of oats on their head. There is a procession of cars and people.
    When they come home they have a wedding breakfast and a special wedding cake (first) and the bride cuts the cake first. They have a dance all day and the bride and bridegroom go away in the evening on the honeymoon.
    Monday for health
    Tuesday for wealth