School: Cúl Umha (Buachaillí)

Cooloo, Co. Galway
Antoine P. Ó Murchú

My village is called Mullaghmore which means "big hills".

D'innis m'athair dom go raibh gréasaidhe in a chomhnuidhe annsin uair amhain agus ó sin a h-ainmnugeadh é.

My village is called Mullaghmore which means "big hills". There are many hills in the village and that is the reason it is called Mullaghmore.
    Languages
    Mullaghmore North, Co. Galway
    Marcus Ó Muirghís
    13

About twenty years ago the people used things for filling oats which were called bones.

About twenty years ago the people used things for filling oats which were called Bornes (Bodhrán). My father told me how they were made.
    When a sheep would die the people would pull the wool off it. When they have this done they would skin it. Then they would get a round piece of timber and leave it on the skin. Then they would twist the skin around the timber. Then they would hang it up on a dry place until the skin would get hard.