School: Largy (roll number 10509)

Largy, Co. Leitrim
Tadhg Mac Conmara

1. The Irish race suffered a great deal in the past centuries from war and other persecutions, but the greatest disaster ever they suffered was the famine in 1846. At that time the people depended almost entirely on potatoes for their food and during the Autumn of that year the blight set in on the potato crop with the result that the people were left without their chief food the potato. This brought about the greatest famine ever witnessed which lasted a whole year.
    There are many old sites which can be seen around the district at the present day. There is an old house out in Glencar; the name of the family who lived in this house were the Mc Sharrys. Those people were scattered far and near. The most of them died from the
    Rose Malaniff
    Mr James Warnock