School: Largy (roll number 10509)

Largy, Co. Leitrim
Tadhg Mac Conmara

1. In the townland of Glebe near where I live there was a sweathouse about eighty years ago. The people used to go in to this house and close it all round in order to let no air in. Here they used to sweat until they were nearly smothered. They used to do this in order to cure rheumatism or any other pain in their bodies. When they had sweated about a half hour their body was cleaned and they came out. Before the people went in a creel or two of turf was brought to the sweathouse by the person. A big fire was burned in order to heat it up. The coals were taken out and the heat
    M.J. Mc Garraghy
    Unknown