School: Largy (roll number 10509)

Largy, Co. Leitrim
Tadhg Mac Conmara

1. In the Penal days the British government thought that if they could banish the Mass they would easily make Ireland a Protestant country. In this parish they burnt down the churches and banished the priests; they imprisoned, and on some occasions punished with death any man who would harbour a priest or allow him to say Mass in his house. There was a price put on the priest's head so that he could not offer up Mass in any private house. They never could crush out the Catholic faith in Ireland. The priest went about in disguise and administered the sacraments to his people. On every Sunday morning before dawn the people assembled on the mountain
    Maggie Malaniff
    James Rooney