School: Largy (roll number 10509)

Largy, Co. Leitrim
Tadhg Mac Conmara

1. A Saint named Saint Molaish lived in the parish of Rossimer. A report was spread that he was unable to read Mass. The pope hearing this report sent for the Saint to find out if he could read Mass. He started Mass and when he came as far as the Gospel the leaf was gone. The saint said a prayer and in a minute the leaf fell on the Mass book. When the Saints came back he put a cover on the leaf and he hid the cover and the Gospel leaf. The Gospel leaf was lost but it is said that the cover is still to be found in the Museum in Dublin to the present day.
    Mary Sheehan
    Mr Peter Leydon