School: Largy (roll number 10509)

Largy, Co. Leitrim
Tadhg Mac Conmara

1. The landlord of this district was Clements or better known as Lord Leitrim. He acted as a tyrant and raised rents so high that people were unable to pay them. If the tenants made any improvements on their houses he always raised the rent or seized their cattle.
    He evicted many people who had been poor and unable to pay their rent. Some of the evicted tenants emigrated to foreign countries and more had to go to workhouses. He had no mercy for poor people only to put them out on the roadsides. The people had only small houses with no windows
    M.J. Mc Garraghy
    Mr Martin Devaney