School: Largy (roll number 10509)

Largy, Co. Leitrim
Tadhg Mac Conmara

1. An old man, who used to drive the post car between Manorhamilton and Kinlough and whose name was Denis Campell, related a story of a local hero who lved in Glenade, in the townland of Aughalatie. The hero's name was Cormac ? (McGowan). One story that shows the strength and courage of this man, was that one day and he only a young boy, he was sent out by his father to the mountain to find a bull. When he was leaving home he was cautioned to be sure and not let the bull fall down with the rock. Cormac, however set out to find the animal. He wanted the bull to walk home, but the bull wanted to go down the face of the rock, and when he tried to do this, Cormac
    Kathleen Rooney
    Joseph Rooney