School: Largy (roll number 10509)

Largy, Co. Leitrim
Tadhg Mac Conmara

1. The great famine which came to Ireland in year 1846 and 1847 did not affect the district of Mullies very much, Although many ruins of the old houses can yet be seen which people occupied in the time of the famine. People say that these people have fled to America and other countries owing to hunger and starvation. The district is supposed to have been thickly populated and the people were not able to produce enough food for themselves. More people died in their homes before they were able to leave the country. A few only survived it and most of the people who went from this district and from other districts
    M.J. Mc Garraghy
    Unknown