School: Largy (roll number 10509)

Largy, Co. Leitrim
Tadhg Mac Conmara

1. Throughout Irish history we find that most counties had their heroes who had their names written in bold letters across history's pages, and the County of Leitrim has not failed to give us at least one hero.
    About a hundred years ago there lived in the Parish of Glenade a strong young man called Cormac Mc Gowan, who was chiefly noted for his strength, and for his good defense when fighting against his enemies. At this time the English were very strong in the country and as they knew that Cormac was a great fighter they were continually harassing him in
    Teresa Gilligan