School: Largy (roll number 10509)

Largy, Co. Leitrim
Tadhg Mac Conmara

1. The Parish where I live suffered very much from the great national tragedy, the famine, from 1846 to 1848. This is a mountainous district and when seasons are at their best the potato crop would not be enough to supply the needs of the people at the present day with plenty of foodstuffs coming from foreign countries. So one can imagine that the population of Ireland was three times greater than what it is at the present day. So you can also imagine the distress was in this part of the country when the potato crop was destroyed with the blight. The people died in hundreds with hunger, cold and worst of all was the famine fever.
    In the townland of
    M.J. Rooney