School: Largy (roll number 10509)

Largy, Co. Leitrim
Tadhg Mac Conmara

1. The Dobhar-cú of Glenade Lake
    A legend is told about the above named animal. A man named Mac Loughlin and his wife lived convenient to Glenade Lake. Mrs. Mac Loughlin went out one morning to fetch water, but did not return as usual in a short time. Her husband feeling alarmed followed her to the lake. A sad sight met his eyes. He found his dead wife on the shore and the Dobhar-cú a short distance from her. He turned to attack the man, but the man having some weapon in his hand struck him and killed him, but before he died he put his tail in his mouth and whistled. Another Dobar-cu hearing his whistle came out of the lake. He followed the man down the
    Mr James Mc Gurrin
    Cartrongibbagh, Co. Leitrim