School: Gortnaskeagh (roll number 16321)

Gortnaskeagh, Co. Leitrim
Anna Nic Aodha

1. Stories are very interesting but particularly those which are handed down from the old people. On the side of a mountain called Leeyon there is a large cave which is of great interest to the people of the surrounding country. This mountain range lies some distance away from the top of Morragh Hill in the Co Leitrim. The townland is called Leeyon also and the parish is Drumlease. In the door of this cave there is a pot of gold hidden under a stone which was placed there long ago. A large river runs by it and an eel remains there safeguarding the treasure.
    Long ago six men went to the cave in search of the gold. The eel came out on the bank of the river and gave a whistle which could be heard for miles. At that the men fled for their lives. No one ever tried to look for it after that.
    People who are out late on the mountain see the cave all lit up with lights.
    Maggie Kelly