School: Gortnaskeagh (roll number 16321)

Gortnaskeagh, Co. Leitrim
Anna Nic Aodha

1. The names of the local roads are Newtownmanor road, the Sligo road, the Glencar road, the Manorhamilton road & the Lurganboy road. The Newtownmanor road leads from Shanvous to Sligo a branches off from it a road leads to Dromahair. There are two roads leading from Manorhamilton to Sligo. One goes through Glencar and the other through Newtownmanor. The Lurganboy road leads from Shanvous to Lurganboy. Those roads were made about one hundred and fifty years ago. There is a very old road running at the back of the schoolhouse. At one time it was the main road from Shanvous to Sligo. Many people take this road as a nearway to Sligo by foot. It is not in proper repair for carts or motors. It is about three hundred years ago since it was made. Some roads were repaird to give relief work in famine times. In famine times men worked at 6d [sixpence] a day at those roads in order to buy a little food to keep them alive.
    There is one old path going through Townamoile bogs along which the children long ago came to school. There are no old mountain paths. There are two fords near each other in
        1. public infrastructure
    Annie Gilmartin