School: Gortnaskeagh (roll number 16321)

Gortnaskeagh, Co. Leitrim
Anna Nic Aodha

1. There is one graveyard not far from here but it is not the graveyard in which the dead of this district is buried. The name of the graveyard for this district is Carrick-a-Temple. There is a ditch around it. Some of it is made of stones and the rest made of sods and clay. There is a hedge of bushes growing on top of part of it. There are many head stones and tomb stones in this graveyard. There [are] about two hundred graves in Carrick-a-Temple. It is situated in the townland of Greenaun about two miles from Newtownmanor Church. When you are in the graveyard you can see Lough Gill. All catholic graveyards are consecrated by a Priest. Some time ago the graveyards were not kept clean but now they are kept cleaner and better. There is one man paid to watch the graveyard and clean it. There are remains of an old house in Killasnet graveyard. Every family has a little piece of ground for burying their dead.
    Annie Gilmartin
    Tawnymoyle, Co. Leitrim