School: Gortnaskeagh (roll number 16321)

Gortnaskeagh, Co. Leitrim
Anna Nic Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Gillaroe. The Gillaroe is to found in abundance in the waters of Lake Melvin from that day to this and is much sought after by anglers from Ireland, England, and Scotland, who come to fish the calm blue waters of beautiful lake Melvin.
  2. There are several poets in this district. There are two kinds of poets namely poets who compose songs and others poets for means of living. The poets in this district only compose songs resitions [recitations] for pastime in the long winter nights. Those are the names of the men who compose the songs John Frances Connigham, Pat Ames, and Bartley Harte. All those men compose songs. John F. Connigham is the best educated man. He spent three or four years in a college in Dublin and another year in a collage in Wexford. He resides in the townland of Moragh and in the parish of
      1. poetry