School: Gortnaskeagh (roll number 16321)

Gortnaskeagh, Co. Leitrim
Anna Nic Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Drumlease. This man composed a lot of songs. Those are the names of some of the songs he composed, "The Beauty of Gortnaskeagh" and another about a girl going to America. This man got some songs published on the paper.
  2. Townamoile is the name of my home district. There are thirteen families in the townland and fifty eight people. The families are Kerrigan's, Rooney's, Gilmartin's, McLoughlin's, Gilgan's, Flinn's, Cullen's, Harts, Ruddy's, Currneen's, Amese's, and Crowns. All those people are in the parish of Killasnett. Ameses and Gilmartins are the most common family names. There are ten small thatched houses and three slated houses. Townamoile got its name from the fact that on most of the hills fog grows. There are two old women living in Townamoile over seventy years. They are two sisters. They
    Tawnymoyle, Co. Leitrim
    Annie Gilmartin