School: Gortnaskeagh (roll number 16321)

Gortnaskeagh, Co. Leitrim
Anna Nic Aodha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0199, Page 199b

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0199, Page 199b

1. (continued from previous page)
    potatos are set the year before as the gound would be too broken. Ridges are made grom the ground. Spades are not made localy. The first ploughs which were made were wooden ploughs. They were nearly the same as iron ploughs. There is none of them to be got now.
  2. There are two Graveyards in this parish. Dromahair and Carricktemple. Greenaun is the name of the townland in which it is situated. The other one is situated in the townland of Dromahair. They are both still in use. They are of a square shape. There are no trees growing in them. There are a lot of very big heavy stones which are used to cover the graves. There are crosses made of wood or of iron in these graveyards.
    People are buried within the old ruin in the Dromahair graveyard. The old people remember burials taking place there many years ago. It has been closed for many years. Unbaptised children are buried in these graveyards. Every family owns a plot in the local graveyard.
    Patrick Kelly
    Mr James O' Hara