School: Gortnaskeagh (roll number 16321)

Gortnaskeagh, Co. Leitrim
Anna Nic Aodha

1. Lord Jesus be pleased with the Father and the Holy Ghost to grant me thy Sacred Blessing. Keep me always in Thy Grace Enable me always to willingly embrace thy most Holy will so that I may now, and at the hour of my death worthily with perfect Faith, Hope, and charity receive Thee the Bread of Angels. This I implore through the merits of thy Precious Blood and of Thy Blessed Mother. Amen.
    God bless Good Friday and Good Friday it was, the day Our Saviour was crucified with a crown of thorns upon His Head. Up came the Jews with their sharp spears and pierced Our Saviour from heart to hand. Our Blessed Lady standing by with a heavy heart and a mournful cry. He that says this prayer three times by day and three times by night neither death nor danger nor mortal sin or the gates of hell the poor soul shall not enter in.
    Annie Gilmartin
    Tawnymoyle, Co. Leitrim