School: Gortnaskeagh (roll number 16321)

Gortnaskeagh, Co. Leitrim
Anna Nic Aodha

1. There are two kinds of poets namely poets who compose songs and poems for means of living and others who have means of living and compose songs and poems for past time [pastime] at intervals. In some districts poets are much scarcer than others. This district is privileged with three very famous poets namely Bartley Harte, Pat Eames, John F. Connigham. Bartley Harte resides in the townland of Gortnaskeagh and in the parish of Drumlease. This man composed a lot of songs. These are the names of the songs he composed, "The Paddy Horse" and the "New Ballaley." This man never got those songs published but he gave them away to the neighbours who could sing them.
    John F. Connigham resides in the townland of Moragh and in the parish of
      1. poetry