School: Gortnaskeagh (roll number 16321)

Gortnaskeagh, Co. Leitrim
Anna Nic Aodha

1. About a hundred years ago Mass was not allowed to be celebrated in Ireland. It was behind a hedge or in an old house Mas was said. The soldiers often caught priests saying Mass and killed them in the act. There is a woody spot in the townland of Leckaun, Sligo about ten miles from Sligo where mass was often said.
    The priest was killed by two soldiers who came there and caught him saying Mass. There was mass often said in it but the priest was never caught. The people in that townland are very proud of that place and of the mass rock in it on which mass was said so often.
    John Kelly
    Mr Patrick Kelly