School: Shivdillagh (roll number 6774)

Shivdelagh, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Byrne

1. One day a hunter was told that a large March hare lived beneath a big holly bush on a fort. Now the hunter took a pointer and a hound to kill their prey. He came to her form and say her lying within. The hare spoke herself saying "Give me a fair slip." The man said he surely would. The hare was far too fast for her pursuers and gained rapidly on them. When the man saw that his best hound could not kill the hare he threw his stick at her and missed her. Now his stick was gone and when he stopped to lift it the hare attacked him and bit him. He died instantly and is buried on the fort with an enclosure of blackthorns around his grave. No one since then has permission to hunt or shoot on the fort (and nearly) and nearly always hares are on the fort.
    James Mc Ternan
    Cloonagh, Co. Leitrim