School: Shivdillagh (roll number 6774)

Shivdelagh, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Byrne

1. Every Sunday and holiday evening a crows of young boys and girls would gather at some crossroads. Some of them would have melodean or a flute or a fiddle. Then the boys would go and take their partners and and they would dance halfset. When they had the halfset danced they dance a polka. Those crowd would sit down on the ditch and a new crowd got up and danced the same. More of them would get up and dance a four hand reel. They sat down and sang songs. Every boy and girl that was great sat together. They would start they dancing about seven o'clock in the evening and stay there until ten. The dancing was only carried on during the summer evenings. Before they would leave they would all arrange to meet there the next Sunday evening again. Each boy would see his own girl home after the dancing was over.
    Annie Kelly
    Peter Gallagher