School: Shivdillagh (roll number 6774)

Shivdelagh, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Byrne

1. A long time ago a young man named Dolan lived a short distance from Belhavel lake shore. One night he woke up and fell asleep again. He was dreaming and was of heated in sickness after his late sweetheart who was drowned in the lake that he had a nightmare. He got up and went to the lake shore. He walked across the lake to the other shore. Here he heard a voice which he thought familiar. There came to him a young maiden dancing on the waters. She was very beautiful and the man asked her to marry him. As she was willing to marry him she accompanied him to his house. After their marriage the wife always seemed odd with her new friends. There was a 'shuffle' for the newly wedded pair. At the dance the mermaids clock was stolen. Without this cloak she was quite normal. One day as she was working in the house she got her cloak and she vanished. Before she vanished she said that none of the Dolan family would ever be drowned in Belhavel.