School: Shivdillagh (roll number 6774)

Shivdelagh, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Byrne

1. The cure of the Rose has to be made by either the seventh son or seventh daughter. The person who has the cure must pick green herbs out in the field. The herbs are mixed with butter, tobacco, whiskey and cow manure and made into plaster. The plaster is divided into three parts. The first plaster is applied to the sore before the sun rises and the second at noon and the third when the sun sets. The plasters have to be sprinkled with holy water before applied to the sore.They are applied while saying in the name of the Father Son and holy Ghost.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Annie Kelly