School: Shivdillagh (roll number 6774)

Shivdelagh, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Byrne

1. There was once a wealthy man who owned a big farm. He had a man and his wife employed working. The rich man was a bad protestant and he spent all his time writing books and papers against God as he was an unbeliever. The man's name that he had employed was John and he took sick and died. His wife was very poor and she promised to him before he died that she would get a Mass said for him. She was very troubled to see where she would get the money. The rich man came to hear of her trouble and asked her what was bothering her. She told him that she promised her husband before he died to get a Mass said for him and that she had no money. The rich man said he would give her the money for charity sake but he would advise her to put it to some other use for that her husband was alright. When she got the money she went to the priest and got a Mass said for her husband. This day the rich man was writing still at his books and he heard a noise behind him and he looked round and there stood his old friend John. He looked at him very frightfully and asked him
    Annie Kelly
    Mrs E. Kelly