School: Shivdillagh (roll number 6774)

Shivdelagh, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Byrne

1. The morning of the marriage the groom went to the bride's house. After he arrived there his groomsman took a bottle of whiskey and treated all the friends before they went to the chapel. They went to the chapel on side cars. The bride and groomsman sat on one side of the car and the groom and bridesmaid on the other side. The man that drove the horse and car sat on the dickey. There would be between ten and thirty cars at the wedding. When they were married and comming home the groom took the bride on his own side. Then they went to the bride's house where they had breakfast and drink galore. The horses were put in the cars again and all the wedding party went for a drive to some hothel. The groom got a drink for the whole gathering and then the groomsman went round with his hat and collected sixpence from each man and got another drink for the party. They have their fiddlers with them and they danced and sang for a few hours. They return to the brides house again where they had dinner of turkey, ham, geese, mutton, turnips,
    Annie Kelly
    Peter Gallagher