School: Shivdillagh (roll number 6774)

Shivdelagh, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Byrne

1. (no title)

There was once a man named Kelly and another protestant man and there used to be a ghost haunting the protestant man...

There was once a man named Kelly and another protestant man and there used to be a ghost haunting the protestant man. So he was in a conversation with Kelly one day so he told him about the ghost. Kelly says "how much would you give me if I took him away?" "Anything you ask for" he said. "Give me twenty pounds" said Kelly. "I will" he said "or more if you want it." So he gave him the money and the bargain was finished. So Kelly took the ghost and the ghost started to haunt him night and day. Kelly came into great trouble and could not get ease as the ghost was after him everyplace he would go. He told his neighbours about it. So they advised him to go to America. When he was on the ship the ghost was with him and he got no ease while there. So he went to a priest and told him about it. So he told him he did a bad trick. He said that there was only one priest under the rising sun. That priest was in Ireland in a parish named Killummery.
    Annie Kelly
    Mrs E. Kelly