School: Shivdillagh (roll number 6774)

Shivdelagh, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Byrne

1. There once was a young boy whose parents died and he had no one living wh with him but but he had friends over in America. He said to himself that he would go to America and that his friends would take care of him. One early morning he wet out for the ship and went into it and the ship started sailing.
    It was not long sailing when the boy got very hungry and he disappeared for a short time. When he appeared again the captain caught him and said that he would put him to death. He then put the boy to jail and said that he would hang him in the morning. When he had him on the scaffold he asked him if he had anything to say. He said that he had parents and he also said that he would give the captain all his money if he would spare his life. The captain said that he would let hi off and he then told him to be true and to never tell anything false. The boy kept truthful and as he earne-
    Annie Kelly
    Mrs E. Kelly