School: Shivdillagh (roll number 6774)

Shivdelagh, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Byrne

1. There are two forts in the townland of Shivillagh one hundred yards apart which I visited. The plot of ground is not very big and it is taken away in a circle from the other land. There are ten or twelve remarkable grave in it and there are lonely bushes beside the graves but the bushes are failing away now. The hill on which the fort is on is the biggest hill in the townland. You can see for a distance of seventy miles from the hill. There is a stile leading into the fort. In olden times the lights to go from one fort to another. People say there was a man who cut rushes in the fort one time and when he had the rushes cut ready to bring them away a person appeared to him and told him to leave the rushes there. The people used to notice also that one cow cut of a flock used not have much milk and she was always convenient to the fort when the people could go for her. The old people used to hear the cries of children in the fort also and the answer would go back to the children to whist that the black cow would soon be milked. The people do not make much freedom going through a fort.