School: Shivdillagh (roll number 6774)

Shivdelagh, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Byrne

1. The people in the house stand in a ring round the floor and someone stands inside the ring. The one inside the ring says this verse and he starts on himself saying my, little curly dog, drink sweet milk. He starts little on some one in the ring and he says curly to the next person and so on until milk falls on some person. The person that milk falls on stands out and the person inside of the ring starts my on the next one and who ever milk falls on stands out. They play this until everyone is out to one and that person has to put on the dallóg on his face and try to catch someone. When he catches someone he has to guess who it is and if he is wrong he has to go on it again and if he is right the person he caught has to put the dallóg on and try to catch someone.
    Annie Kelly
    Margaret Gallagher