School: Cor na Gaoithe (roll number 7495)

Cornageeha, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Sites of Historic Interest in the Locality
    1. Inch Island.
    Inch (nó inis) Island is situated in Lough Allen about one mile from the main-land.
    The tradition in the neighbourhood is that the Franciscan Fathers - who had a Monastery at Fenagh, Creevalea, and other places, had a Church built on the island, to which they came frequently to make Retreats.
    The remains of a Church is plainly visible, and the older inhabitants of the locality remember that there was a graveyard there too. Remains of skulls, & bones also mounds of earth go to show that some part of the island must have been used as a burial place.
    Tradition has it that there was a large flat Flag-stone which floated in to the mainland, and that it was on this stone the coffins for burial were placed when being taken to the island.
    One particular point of the land jutting out in the Lake is called "Dead Man's Point."-