School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    forge at Moyvoon. The Galway road ran to the right, so that left the land around Lough Gannon with its thick cover of hazel a safe place to celebrate the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass and up to this day you can see the stone that the chalice used to stand on, and in the field close by you can see two wells in a rock where the priest blessed the holy water, And the little tower you see high in the land of Killola was built then, as a watch tower it is now called Speck. Although Oliver Cromwell is dead and his laws gone with him, the proofs of what happened will remain for all time.
    Kathleen Joyce
    Mrs Callaghan