Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Francis Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home and the height of it is two feet six inches.The width of the churn at the top and bottom is one foot. The sides of a churn are slanted at the top. It is five years old. The various parts of it are the hoops, the dash, the lid the dabbler and the peck. Butter is made once or twice every week in Winter and Summer. The farmer's wife does the churning. Strangers that come into the house when churning is going on are supposed to take a brash, because if they don't they bring the butter with them, and the people of the house will have no butter for seven years after. Churning is done mostly by hand. The churn-dash is always moved upwards and downwards, and when the butter is made they rock it from side to side. The butter is taken out of the churn and put on
    John Ward