School: Cloonmorris (roll number 12496)

Cloonmorris, Co. Leitrim
Michael J. Conboy

1. In ancient times, people had not so good a chance of attending school, as they have now. Schools were conducted in old barns, outhouses and under hedges, along-side the road. Several old schools existed in this locality. For instance; a school was conducted in Mr. John Devine's barn in Ballygeeher, in Mr. Francis Geelan's barn in Aughna, another hedge-school was conducted in Mr. Peter Conboy's field also in Aughna, in Mr. Michael Cox's house in Cloonart, in Patrick McGlynn's field a hedge-school was conducted and a Protestant school was conducted in Mr. Coote Geelan's field in Cloonagheeher. The following is a list of the teacher's names who taught in these schools: Master Maxwell taught in John Devine's barn (about 67 years ago). He went to French war and Master Foley taught in his place. Master Doyle, Keelagh. Master Kilbride, Cloonmorris and Mrs. Beirne, Cloonmorris all taught in Aughna. They are all buried in Cloonmorris cemetery. A tombstone is erected over Mr. Doyle's grave. Master Kellagher taught in the hedge-school in Mr. Peter Conboy's field in Aughna. Master Kellagher's son attended the hedge-school, and was a very good
    Bridie Beirne
    Pat Conan