School: Béal an Átha Móir (C.) (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. (continued from previous page)
    territory, and because he refused to salute the queen. His successor, Brian Oge O' Rourke was also capture and confined in the tower of London, because he refused to bend the knee or recognise Foreign power. Then came the long night of suffering for the men who never bent the knee to foreign rulers while they had a brave chieftain to lead them. The prophesy was now being fulfilled: "To the mountains, to the bogs, to the woods, and away from the track of the horse's shoe__
    priests and bishops seeking protection__
    known were the hopless people of Leitrim to undergo the greatest persecution known in history of any country.
    Alice Mulvihill