School: Leachtbhruadair (Loughfooder) (roll number 14366)

Lackbrooder, Co. Kerry
Mícheál P. Ó Murchadha

1. Brosna Holy Well is situated in Timothy Lyons' farm in the townland of Lavalla, south of the village of Brosna, near the Presbytery.
    It is not used now for domestic purposes. It is reduced to the position of an open pool.
    It is frequented on the first Saturday of May each year because its water is thought to possess the power of healing.
    Teacher
    Knocknagashel, Co. Kerry
    Batt Sullivan
    56
    Farmer
    Ballinahoun, Co. Kerry
  2. During the famine times there lived in the southern part of the townland of Bally duff, Knocknagoshel, a certain Reidy, commonly called "prárín". He owned about forty acres of land. He was in very poor circumstances and was unable to feed his wife and family.
    'The landlords' agent came to him and assured him that he would get "relief" for him if he gave up his farm. Relief meant "charity meal". The agent gave each child a silver coin and said that they would have plenty, if the father handed himself the farm for the time being. Poor Reidy consented believing that relief would come "next day" as was promised. A week after, the agent came and turned the whole family out of their home, becoming himself the undisputed owner of the farm.
    Some time afterwards, Reidy, wife and family left for America.