School: Leachtbhruadair (Loughfooder) (roll number 14366)

Lackbrooder, Co. Kerry
Mícheál P. Ó Murchadha

1. In the farm of Mr. Frank Keefe, Knockafreghane, Brosna, there is an old fort the three rings of which can be traced very easily to this day. The fort is very large. It is surrounded by a big drain filled with water.
    In the middle of the fort there is a big hole of water also. The cows would never drink the water from that hole, even though there is supposed to be a spring there.
    Nobody would like to travel by the fort, after darkness sets in, because music, it is believed, was often heard from there.
    Many persons, who happened to pass by the fort at night were put astray there and lost their sense of direction.
    Teacher
    Knocknagashel, Co. Kerry