School: Leachtbhruadair (Loughfooder) (roll number 14366)

Lackbrooder, Co. Kerry
Mícheál P. Ó Murchadha

1. This story was related by John R. Geaney of the townland of Loughfouder, in the parish of Knocknagoshel, Co. Kerry.
    He is about sixty years of age and works a farm.
    He was brought up in Loughflouder and has lived there ever since.
    John Geaney was told this story by his father Roger Geaney some forty-five years ago. John was then about fifteen years old.
    Roger Geaney spent all his life in Loughfouder.
    The Story
    About two hundred years ago a wicked robber named Pelib Céad Bó locally, had his headquarters on top of a mountain near Cordal, Castleisland. He was called Pelib Céad Bó because he was supposed to have a hundred cows or a very big number of stock.
    It is said that before (when) he died he buried a tub of gold.
    The gold is said to be hiding somewhere between the foot of Cúl mountain, (cordal) and Jack Horan's Cross, Knockeencreen, along by the course of the river Abá béag.
    It is said that the guardians of the treasure are two balls of blue light.
    Any person wanting to find it, must, according to the belief of the people pf the place at that time, go out walking after mid-night. When he would have walked about a mile either in the direction of the mountain or towards Horan's Cross he would see the two blue lights. He should follow these lights whichever way they went. The treasure was said to be hidden at the place where these lights stopped.
    But noone had the nerve to follow the lights.
      1. people