School: Leachtbhruadair (Loughfooder) (roll number 14366)

Lackbrooder, Co. Kerry
Mícheál P. Ó Murchadha

1. Potatoes were so scarce and the people suffered so much from hunger that the shoots were planted alone. The potatoes were used as food when the shoots were taken off. The shoots grew and gave fairly good return.
  2. Relatives of dying persons hear what appears to be the ticking of a clock, in their own homes, in places where there is no time-piece at all.
  3. To hear a cock crowing a very unusual hour, especially if he crows in the kitchen, is looked on as a sign of a coming death. The “banshee” announces the death of members of certain families. It may be heard in a number of forms – usually that of a weird cry fleeting crying.
  4. People say that you could travel churchyards on Christmas Night, without fear, because the Mother of God was out also.
    On Christmas Night the youngest child should light the Christmas candle, then all should kneel to say a little prayer. The Rosary should be said afterwards.
    When going to bed that night people would not bolt the doors nor would they take food off the table. It was the wayfarer's night
    Teacher
    Knocknagashel, Co. Kerry