School: Leachtbhruadair (Loughfooder) (roll number 14366)

Lackbrooder, Co. Kerry
Mícheál P. Ó Murchadha

1. How Loughfouder got it's name. Introduction:
    This story was related to me by John R Geaney of the townland of Loughfouder in the parish of Knocknagashel. Co. Kerry.
    He is a farmer and about sixty years of age. Since childhood he has lived at Loughfouder. John was told this story by his father Roger Geaney, late of Loughfouder about thirty-five years ago. John was about twenty-five years old at the time. The story was recorded in this book in February 1938.
    The story
    Long, long ago, there lived in Loughfouder a very famous man named Brooder-in Irish Bruadair. This man was reported to be very rich. On this account he attracted the attention of robbers who were then very plentiful.
    Bruadair was accustomed to go "rambling" and the neighbours' houses by night.
    Two robbers who had heard about his wealth, were always on the look out for him.
    One night before going "rambling" Brooder told the people of his house where he was going and that he would return home by the "short-cut" (or near-way)
    The robbers were outside the door and heard what he said. They planned that they would meet him and rob him on his way home.
    The lay in ambush for him in a glen near where he had
      1. people