School: Leachtbhruadair (Loughfooder) (roll number 14366)

Lackbrooder, Co. Kerry
Mícheál P. Ó Murchadha

1. Introduction.
    This story was related by Mrs. John R. Geaney now living in Loughfonder, Knocknagoshel, Co. Kerry. She is a farmer's wife and about fifty years of age. She is a native of Newcastlewest, Co. Limerick and was told this story by her parents when she was a young girl. She tells the story exactly as it was related to herself. It was recorded in this book in March 1938.
    The Story.
    Long ago there lived in a place called Barnagh near Newcastlewest a very wicked old woman named "Moll" Shaughnessy.
    Whilst the woman was living she was supposed to be paid from some mysterious source for killing little children.
    When she died her spirit was seen.
    It is said that if anyone was coming along the road leading from Newcastlewest to Bromagh after sunset, he would likely come across Moll's spirit. If a person was travelling by horse-and-car he would surely see Moll's spirit jumping in and out of the vehicle all along the road.
    Somebody got such a fright that he reported the matter to the priest of the place. When the priest
    Teacher