School: Leachtbhruadair (Loughfooder) (roll number 14366)

Lackbrooder, Co. Kerry
Mícheál P. Ó Murchadha

1. Seón Burns was born near Abbeyfeale about the year 1800. He was well known to an uncle of Mr. OSullivan, the narrator of his doings.
    Seón was endowed with almost super-human strength.
    Stories of his great strength spread far and near.
    I
    Once, when he was only eighteen years of age, Seon was at a pig fair with his father. A row started between the buyer and Seon's father about the bargain that they had made concering the sale of the latter's pigs. There was some misunderstanding about the bargain and Mr. Burns Senior was looking for more money from the buyer.
    Seón, meaning to impress upon the buyer that his father was right, tapped the buyer on the head with his open hand. Immediately the buyer fell to the ground and had expired before medical aid could reach him. Seón was tried in court, but, when evidence was taken from numerous witnesses, all of whom agreed that the fatal blow was dealt with the palm of the hand, the case against Seon was dismissed but it is said that he was bound to the peace for the rest of his life.
    II
    Once there was a circus in Tralee. Seon and his